What are the steps that must be followed to get a visa?

What are the steps that must be followed to get a visa?

The US employer must first obtain a “labor certification” from the US DOL in connection with the job opening. Once the certification is issued, the US employer must then file the immigrant petition with the USCIS. Then once this petition is approved, and if a visa number is currently available, then the foreign national may apply for the visa either thru Consular Processing if located abroad, or thru Adjustment of Status if lawfully present in the US.