I am a foreign professional worker on an H-1B visa and got laid off. Do I have to exit the U.S. immediately?

I am a foreign professional worker on an H-1B visa and got laid off. Do I have to exit the U.S. immediately?

I am a foreign professional worker on an H-1B visa and got laid off. Do I have to exit the U.S. immediately?

As of January 17, 2017, an individual on an H-1B visa or status has a grace period of up to 60 days after employment has been terminated. One important thing to consider is that the grace period is up to 60 days or until the end of the authorized validity period, whichever is shorter. This 60 days grace period not only applies to individuals on H-1Bs but also to individuals on E-1, E-2, E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1, O-1 or TN and his/her dependents. Keep in mind that each case is different, thus, if you are in this situation, you should contact an immigration attorney so he/she can go over the specifics of your case an determine if you can avail of the 60 days grace period.

Learn more about maintaining your non-immigrant status.