Section 245(k) Eligibility

Section 245(k) Eligibility

Section 245 (k) of the Immigration and Nationality Act allows the beneficiary of an employment-based immigrant petition to apply for adjustment of status in the U.S., without having to exit, as long as the applicant’s violation of status does not exceed 180 days. The beneficiary must meet all the admissibility requirements to become a lawful permanent resident.