EB-1 Extraordinary Professionals and Priority Workers

Employment-Based, First Preference (EB-1) Visa

What is the EB-1 visa?
The EB-1 visa is an immigrant visa that can allow you admission to the United States if you have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager.

What are the requirements for an EB-1 visa?

  • If you are applying as a person with extraordinary ability (EB-1A), you must show extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or sports through sustained national or international acclaim. You must produce lots of documentation to show that your achievements have been recognized.
  • If you are applying as an outstanding professor or researcher (EB-1B), you must show international recognition for your outstanding achievements in an academic field. You must have at least three years of experience of teaching or research in that field, and you must be entering the U.S. in order to pursue tenure or tenure-track teaching, or a research position at a university.
  • If you are applying as a multinational executive or manager (EB-1C), you must have been employed outside the U.S. in the three years preceding your petition for at least one year by a firm or corporation, and you must be seeking to enter the U.S. to continue working for that same employer. Your employment outside the United States must have been in a managerial or executive capacity with that same employer, or an affiliate or subsidiary of it.

What strategic considerations should I keep in mind?

  • For applicants with extraordinary ability, no offer of employment is required.
  • To demonstrate extraordinary ability, you must provide evidence of a “one-time achievement,” such as a Pulitzer Prize, Oscar, or Olympic medal. Otherwise, you must meet three of 10 separate criteria, including but not limited to: evidence of winning lesser national or international awards; evidence of published material in a major trade publication; evidence of your original contribution of major significance to your field; evidence that you authored and published scholarly articles in major publications; or evidence of membership in organizations requiring outstanding achievement.
  • To demonstrate that you are an outstanding professor or researcher, you must have a job offer from a U.S. employer, and meet two of the following criteria: evidence of winning major prizes or awards for outstanding achievement; membership in associations that require their members to demonstrate outstanding achievement; evidence that others have published material discussing your work; or evidence of original scientific or scholarly research contributions to your field.
    To apply as a multinational executive or manager, your petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer, and it must have been doing business for at least 1 year as the same employer that employed you abroad, or an affiliate or subsidiary of that employer.
The employment-based, first-preference visa is for individuals with an extraordinary ability, outstanding professors or researchers, or multinational executives and managers.

How do I qualify for this visa?

  • Individuals must show extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics through sustained national or international acclaim; that they are at the very top in their field of expertise; and they intend to work in the same field of extraordinary ability such that the United States will benefit substantially. These individuals may self-petition.
  • Outstanding professors or researchers must show international recognition for outstanding achievements in a particular academic field.
  • Multinational Executives and Managers must have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization or to a subsidiary or affiliate in a managerial or executive capacity.